Commodity Trading Corporation
Home  |  About Us  |  Our Network  |  Mission & Vision  |  Distributors  |  Clientele  |  Career  |  CTC News  |  Contact Us  |  Login
Choose your Language
Spices >> Cubeb
Highslide JS
Botanical Name : Piper cubeba
Family Piperaceae (pepper)
Other Name : Tailed Pepper, Cubebs, Java Pepper, False Pepper, Tailed Cubebs

Cubeb Berry is a member of the pepper family and is used as a flavoring in food and tobacco.  Medicinally, Cubeb Berry is famous for its genitourinary benefits, being used
both as an aphrodisiac and as a treatment for urinary and prostate infections.

History and Uses:
Cubeb Berry is a spicy berry that is native to Java, Indonesia and other parts of the East Indies, and it is now cultivated in several other tropical areas, including southeast Africa. It is often used in cooking as a ready substitute for the more familiar White or Black peppers.  Cubeb Berry is also used for its fragrance in soaps and perfumes, and can be found as a flavoring in foods and tobacco.  As an herbal medicine, Cubeb Berry is considered a carminative, diuretic, expectorant, stimulant and antiseptic.  The herb has often been associated with the reproductive system and has been used to treat cystitis, leukorrhea, urethritis and prostate infections, and has often been used in the treatment of gonorrhea. Cubeb Berry has been shown to be effective in easing the symptoms of chronic bronchitis and has also been used for digestive ailments. The herb is believed to be effective in treating dysentery. Cubeb Berry also has a local stimulating effect on the mucous membranes of the urinary and respiratory tracts. Its actions regarding genital problems have led many to believe that Cubeb Berry has aphrodisiacal properties and is often used in traditional love spells.

For Business Enquiry Click Here